EARLY UNIVERSE AND GALAXY FORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kenji  RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR THEORETICAL PHYSICS, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY (ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR), 理論物理学研究所, 助教授 (90034610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Misao  RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR THEORETICAL PHYSICS, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY (ASSOCIATE PROF, 理論物理学研究所, 助教授 (70162386)
成相 秀一  広島大学, 理論物理学研究所, 教授 (20034605)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEarly Universe / Galaxy Formation / Cosmology / ダークマター / 銀河
Research Abstract
In the first fiscal year (1986), we had a research seminar of the title "Gravitational Theory and the Early Universe" in which we discussed with about 20 workres about the present state and future of our cosmological problems, and started our studies on the early universe and galaxy formation which were continued in 1987 and 1988. They are divided to the following five articles:
1. The appearance of quantum fluctuations and their classicalization in the early universe, especially in inflationary stages of the universe were studied. 2. Time evolution of density perturbations in a gauge-invariant formalism in a universe with baryons, photons and collisionless dark matter was numerically derived. The anisotropy of the cosmic background radiation was also derived and compared with the obsevational values. 3. Theoretical relations among observational quantities in a linear gauge-invariant formalism were derived. 4. Nonlinear evolution in an inhomogeneous universe was studied using a method of N body simulation and the large-scale structure of the universe could be simulated. 5. The propagation of light in a nonlinearly inhomogeneous model was studied using the above model of the inhomogeneous universe as a background, and it was shown that the gravitational lens effect was important in observations for remote sources.
From now on we shall develop further our studies upon the basis which have so far been constructed. Especially we shall put attention to the gravitational lens effect for this purpose.