Project/Area Number |
61540189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Kenzo HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY Fac. of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (90159690)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | low energy theorem / axial anomaly / quantum Hall effect / tensor-glveball / Ward-Takahashi identity / topological invariant / QED / 局在 / 量子電気力学(QED) / くり込み理論 / 軸性アノマリー / Chern-Simon項 / エネルギー運動量テンソル / グルーボール / θ(1720) / トポロジー / 量子電気力学 |
Research Abstract |
A low energy theorem in three dimensional fermion theory, which is connected with even dimensional axial anomaly, is derived and extended. An extension of the theorem to systems without translational invariance is made. The theorem is also applied to the system with magnetic field. The exact quantization of the Hall conductance in the localized state region regardless of interactions and disorders in shown. Ward-Takahashi identity in the magnetic field leads that the Hall conductance is a topological winding number and satisfies the exact low energy theorm. The material effect and four dimensional quantum electrodynamics effect do not modify the quantized Hall conductance.