Topological Solitons in Low-energy Effective Lagrangians
Project/Area Number |
61540191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
EZAWA Zyun F. Tohoku University, Fuculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (90133925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAMOTO Tatsuo Tohoku University, Computer Center, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (80004365)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Effective Lagrangian / Topological Soliton / Skyrmion / Superstring / コンフォーマルゴースト / トポロジカルソリトン |
Research Abstract |
We have made researches on the following two subjects. 1. Topological Solitons in QCD Baryons can be considered as topological solitons (Skyrmions) in the system of mesons. The simple Skyrme model accounts for properties of nucleons with 30 % of accuracy. The first project was to improve numerical agreement by including vector mesons into the system. The modified model, which is a Weinberg-type chiral model, has become considerably complicated since it involves several new functions to bedetermined. However, the best fit we obtained was not better than 25% of accuracy. Our next project was to study quasi-stable solitons, which the Weinberg-type chiral model contains, decaying mainly into -mesons. We predict this to be the -meson recently discovered because it decays mainly in -mesons. We made numerical studies of a quasi-stable soliton to determine its mass and life-time. We have also tried to give proper quantum numbers to the quasi-stable solitons, without success, because isospin and spin of the topological soliton cannot be assigned independently to the Skyrmions. 2. Topological Solitons in String Theories It is believed that the ultimate theory of the elementary particles is the string theory. It would be exciting if all the elementary particles can be derived from the 26-dimensional bosonic sring. As a first project towards this goal we have shown that the 10-dimensional superstring emerges from the 26-dimensional bosonic string, where the space-time spinors are topological solitons. In our work we have explicitly constructed an OSp(9,1/2)xOSp(3,3/6) supermultiplet as topological solitons in the 26-dimensional bosonic string. Here, the OSp(9,1/2) supermultiplet describes precisely the 10-dimensional superstring. We have also proved that the OSp(3,3/6) supermultiplet is decoupled consistently by a mechanism similar to the no-go theorem in the covariant string theory.