Study of Nuclear Structure by the (e,e' ) Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Hiroaki  College of General Education, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (70005792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAE Tadaaki  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Assistant, 理学部原子核理学研究施設, 助手 (10124174)
SUGAWARA Masumi  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 理学部原子核理学研究施設, 教授 (30004287)
KAWAZOE Yoshiyuki  Education Center for Information Processing, Tohoku University, Associate Profes, 情報教育センター, 助教授 (30091672)
MAEDA Kazushige  College of General Education, Tohoku University, Assistant, 教養部, 助手 (20125652)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNuclear Structure / Coincidence Experiment / ガンマ線の多重極転移強度
Research Abstract
In the present study the experiment of the (e,e' <gamma>) reaction was made to obtain informations on the nuclear structure using a continuous electron beam (129 MeV) from the electron beam pulse stretcher of Institute of Nuclear Science of Tohoku University (duty factor-80 %, 1<micrn>A, <DELTA>E-0.2 %). First, the experimental apparatus was checked by measuring the angular distribution of the decay <gamm>-ray from the 15.1 MeV state(1^+) of ^<12>C to the ground state (0^+). The experimental result was in good agreement with the calculated result for the Ml transition. From this it was made sure that the apparatus was available for the present study. Next, the decay <gamma>-ray from the state near 10 MeV of ^<58>Ni to the ground state was measured as a preparatory experiment. Even if the statistical errors are large, the experiment indicates that there is a mixing of El and Ml transitions. After some improvements into the appparatus the (e,e' <gamma>) experiment of ^<58>Ni (Ex=7-12 MEV) was also made. The measured data is in analysis now. New information may be obtained for the nuclear structure of ^<58>Ni from the result. From the above experiment it became clear that th e(e,e' <gamma>) reaction is a useful method for study of the multipole transition, even including some multipolarities, and that this reaction can be available for the medium heavy nucleus as ^<58>Ni.