Study of the Structure of High Spin States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physics, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Naoki  College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (30016068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMURA Munetake  College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (10012436)
TERASAWA Tokuo  College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (70012292)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordshigh spin isomer / proton-neutron interaction in high spin states / high K-isomer / K-isomerithm and gamma softness / Wobbling mode / 多体系の量子化 / TDHFの周期解 / 非可積分位相と量子化 / 高スピン状態 / ワブリング運動の量子化 / 時間に依存するハートレー・フォク理論 / 非線型集団運動の量子化 / 高スピン異性体 / 非軸対称な変形の動力学 / 高励起での巨大共鳴
Research Abstract
The structure and the dynamics of high spin states associated with high-j orbitals are investiged. A possible mechanism for the phenomena of second backbending is rotation alignment of two protons and two neutrons of broken pair in the high-j orbitals and gives rise to formation of a new rotational band (t-band). The calculations carried out by utilizing the intermediate coupling model of particle system of teh high-j orbitals and the gamma-soft rotor shows that the proton-neutron interaction stabilized the t-band and keep their characteristic feature even in vrare states in the low spin side of the second band crossing angular momentum and that the band head becomes a high-spin isomer of about 3 nsec lifetime.
The isomer of 10^+ state in ^<184>Os isotope is considered to be a band head of high-K band consisting of two neutron in high-j orbital i_<13/2>. The observed lifetime is much shorter than the value estimated by a simple perturbation calculation for Coriolis force. By taking account gamma softness of the core the short lifetime is reproduced in terms of the intermediate coupling model. It is made clear that K-isomerism is strongly affected by the gamma softness. The wobbling mode considered to be important in high spin states is quantized in a semi-classical manner. A non-integrable phase is involved in the procedure of quatization. The phase is estimated by surface integral of the action flux. The phase is found interesting in the contex of the Berry phase.
A new algorithm is established to obtain periodic solutions of the time dependent Hartree-Fock equation, which are necessary in quatization of states following the prescription obtained through the path integral formalism.