Unified theories of elementary particles based on supersymmetric string models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Norisuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80108448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Takeo  Kyoto University, Assoc. Prof., 基礎物理学・研究所, 助教授 (20012487)
ISO Chikashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90016030)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSuperstring / Unified theory / Hawking radiation / Supersymmetry / Quantum gravity / Effective interaction / Conformal invariance / モジュラー形式
Research Abstract
We have investigated various problems in constructing unified theories of elementary particles based on supersymmetric string models.
Supersymmetry was proposed to solve the gauge hierarchy problem in grand unified theories. In order to include gravity into the unified theory, superstring theories are most promising. We have examined the so-called Hawking radiation in string theories. More concretely, we put strings in a strong uniform gravitational field and observed that there is an upper limit above which the gravitational field cannot be made stronger because of violent particle production in the strong gravitational field.
At low energies, superstring theories look like a system of supersymmetric Yang-Mills fields coupled to supergravity fields with systematic corrections in powers of the slope parameter and the string loop expansion parameter. We have explicitly worked out the one-loop correction (torus topology) to the effective Lagrangian in the case of heterotic string as well as type II superstring.