Project/Area Number |
61540203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Takeo School of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 助手 (90022722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAWAKI Koichi School of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 助手 (90135301)
MATSUDA Masahisa School of Education, Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (30111868)
SAWADA Shoji School of Scinece, Nagoya University, 理学部, 助教授 (50022546)
OGAWA Shuzo School of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (20033772)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Superstring Theory / Calabi-Yau compactification / Gauge hierarchy / Extra Weak boson / Yukawa Coupling / Technicolor / テクニカラー / テクニディラトン / 超対称弦理論 / 【E_8】×【E_8】ゲージ対称性 / 高次元空間の位相構造 / ゲージ対称性の破れ / 低エネルギー有効理論 / 追加的ウィークボソン |
Research Abstract |
1. We presented a systematic approach to the problem of gauge hierarchy structure in E_8xE^^'__ superstring thoery. We exhausted phenomenologically viable models which satisfy the contraints coming from the longevity of the proton, the quark mass generation etc. 2. Renomalization group analysis was presented for models with the intermediate mass scale, taking into account the abelian kinetic term mixing which is the peculiar feature of the E_8xE^^'__ superstring theory. 3. We studied the low energy phenomenology of the extra U(1) model aristing from the E_8xE^^'__ superstring theory. 4. We investigated global symmetries and Yukawa couplings in the Calabi-Yau manifold which results in four-generation models.