Quark Degree of Freedom and Meson Fields in Baryon Many-Body System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMAGAKI Ryozo  Dept. of Phys., Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (30027338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Toshitaka  Dept. of Phys., Kyoto University, 理学部, 助手 (40155099)
安藤 和彦  京都大学, 理学部, 助手 (80111912)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBaryon / Quark degree of freedom / Meson / Skyrmion / Chiral bag / Nuclear force / Meson condensation / 中性子星
Research Abstract
1. On the baryon structure and nuclear force - (1) Treating the SU(3)v breaking in the SU(3) X SU(3) Skyrme model exactly within the collective coordinate method, we have found that our method is effective especially to explain the mass splitting among baryon multiplets. (2) As for the chiral bag model, we studied how the framework constructed for only pion case works well once system is generalized to include other mesons, e.g. <omega>mesons, and found that the Casimir effects inside the bag are important also in this case. (3) We studied the problem of nuclear force with the use of the chiral bag model. A schematic model has been treated exactly for interactin between two quark layers and now our formalism is extended to study realistic baryon-baryon interaction.
2. On the phases in high-density nuclear matter - (1) We have examined equation of state for quark matter including heavy quarks and found that quark stars are gravitationally unstable due to the asymptotic freedom of QCD. (2) As for the neutral pion condensation in hot symmetric nuclear matter, a Hartree-Fock calculation with an effective interaction has been done by including <DELTA> (1232), and its relevance to the phenomena during highenergy H.I.collisions has been discussed. (3) As for the combined condensation of neutral and charged pions, a chiral symmetry approach with realistic effects such as isobars and baryon-baryon short-range correlations have been taken, and we studied interior structure and the cooling problem of neutron stars. Moreover, relation between <pi>-condensed neutron stars and glitch phenomena has been discussed and a new mechanism to explain those in Vela and Cleb pulsars has been proposed. (4) Problem of K-on condensation has been examined and its effects on the cooling of neutron stars have been discussed.