| Project/Area Number |
61540210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KATORI Kenji Faculty of Science , Osaka University ,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20013485)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATAKE Hiroari College of General Educution, Osaka University, 教養部, 助手 (50190799)
OHSUMI Hideaki Faculth of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (70176882)
MORINOBU Shunpei Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (50016078)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Reaction Medanism of Nucleen Fusion / Recoil Mass Separation on line / 陽子過剰不安定核からのアルファ崩壊 / 陽子過剰核のアルファ崩壊 |
| Research Abstract |
To elucidate the formation process of the elements in the evoultion of the universe, we here take the way of studying the decay properties - decaying modes and their probabilities - of unstable nuclei near the proton-rich drip line, which are formed by the nuclear fusion reaction between two nuclei in the laboratory. [1] Accomplishment of the new method for rare-event optimixation: this method includes the procedure to obtain the larger formation cross section for the unstable object nuclei by resonant fusion, to selectively separate a recoil nucleus by the Charge-to-mass Analyzer for Reaction Products, triplely focus and collect it on the focal point, to imppant it directly into the solid-state position sensitive detector and to detect decaying particles from it only during the deam-off period. To maximize the yield of few decaying particles from the object undleus, optimization of the whole system is undertaken and performed in the on-line mode. [2] New information on systematics of the ground state properties for proton-rich nuclei far from stability line in the lanthanide region: greatly improved accuracy and a large amount of data for alpha decay probabilities obtained by the new way mentioned above provide new information on a change in nuclear shapes of the ground states. In special, it turns out that alpha reduced widths are much more sensitive to the nuclear octupole deformation than the quadrupole one.