Studies on the damping mechanism of highly excited states in Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Masaru  Graduate school of engineering sciences, professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60037827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IJIRI Hidenobu  Graduate school of engineering sciences, research associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (90136549)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHighly Excited States in Nuclei / Damping of Highly Excited States / High Resolution Spectrograph / Focal Plane Detector / Micro computer Based Data Accuisition and Analysis System / 原子核反応
Research Abstract
This project is a support of the experimental system for the study of the Kyushu University Group at joint research center, i.e., Research Center of Nuclear Physics, Osaka University (RCNP) on the damping mechanism of highly excited states in nuclei.
The experiments are performed with a high resolution spectrograph RAIDEN. The focal plane detector system of this spectrograph used in this group is constructed by Kyushu University Group. In 1986, the data accuisition system and data analysis system are upgraded with multi microcomputer system, and the length of the focal plane detector is lengthen from 1.5 m to 1.8 m.
With these efforts, the power of the data accuisition and analysis is largely improved. After this system grade-up is completed, the data analysis of old data are analyzed firstly and published. A paper for the data accuisition system is also published.
In 1987, a new project of the study on the nuclear damping mechanism started. This is the detailed investigation of the single hole states in ^<40,42,44,48>Ca with (p^^<->>,d) reactions at 65 Mev. Two times of machine-time have been performed and quite good data of ^<40,44,48>Ca(p^^<->>,d)^<39,43,47>Ca reactions to the excitation energy region 0 - 20 MeV are obtained. The data are analyzed with view points of the fragmentation and damping phenomena in a single hole state. Already, a part of the data are analyzed and the submittion of paper has started. With this project, the understanding on the nuclear damping mechanism of the deeply bound hole states has been greatly developed.