PARTICLE PHYSICS AT TRISTAN RANGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionNATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS(KEK)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI MAKOTO  KEK,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS,PROFESSOR, 物理研究部, 教授 (90025453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKASA KEN-ICHI  KEK,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 物理研究部, 助手 (20208739)
HAGIWARA KAORU  KEK,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 物理研究部, 助手 (50189461)
YUKAWA TETSUYUKI  KEK,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 物理研究部, 助教授 (20110091)
SHIMIZU YOSHIMITSU  KEK,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 物理研究部, 助教授 (20011744)
SUGAWARA HIROTAKA  KEK,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS,DIRECTOR, 物理研究部, 教授 (70015767)
大川 正典  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究系, 助手 (00168874)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTRISTAN / Quark / Gauge Theory / Supersymmetry / 輻射補正
Research Abstract
Physics experiments at TRISTAN e^+e^- collider started in 1987.Operations at the beam energy of 25.0,26.0 and 27.5 Gev have been finished by the end of 1987 and experiments at 28.0 Gev are in progress.
Under these circumstances,the present research project is organized to study theoretical aspects of TRISTAN physics.Emphasis is put on the study of the radiative corrections and the phenomenology of the supersymmetric theory.
As for the radiative corrections,calculations have been done for the processes of lepton-pair productions,photon-pair productions,top-quark-pair productions and jet-pair productions.Corrections to the process of e^+e^- -><nu><nu><gamma>,which is useful for counting a neutrino flavor number,are also estimated.
In relation to the supersymmetric theory,various possibilities of detecting evidences of the supersymmetry at TRISTAN are studied.Among them the light scalar top is investigated extensively.From this study,it is found that existing calculations of decay amplitudes contain several errors.Beside the scalar top problem,relation to pp colliders and new types of interactions predicted by the superstring theory are also investigated.