A Study of Two-Dimensional Exciton Localization and Mobility Edge by Ultrafast Time-Resolved Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Arao  School of Engineering, associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50159068)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsshort-period superlattices / picosecond time-resolved spectroscopy / exciton localization / two-dimensional excitons / carrier sink / Tunneling effect / 共鳴トンネル効果 / トンネル効果を伴った再結合過程 / 二次元励起子量子井戸のキャリヤ吸い込み
Research Abstract
In this project, we have studied dynamics of exciton localization and correlation between localization and exciton transfer perpendicular to the superlatticelayers by means of the picosecond time-resolve spectroscopy. We have used GaAs/AlAs short-period superlattices with a an enlarged well (SQW) which is intentionally introduced.
In order to perform time-resolved spectroscopy, we have installed a time-correlated single photon counting apparatus including a constant fraction discriminator and a fast timing amplifier. We could obtain 50ps time-resolution using this photon counting system and a mode-locke Nd:YAG laer.
We have performed time-resolved photoluminescence experiments in GaAs/AlAs short-period superlattices(SPS). We have found, for the first time, the tunneing-assisted recombination of electrons and holes in different wells of SPS with thin barriers. It is also found that the direct correlation between the carrier flow from SPS and the carrier sink into SQW.
Perpendicular transport is strongly dependent on the barrier thickness. Varying the barrier thickness from 0.9nm to 1.8nm, we have observed the increase in the tunneling transfer and then the formation of the miniband state for the thiner barrier.
In coclusion, picosecond time-resolved spectroscopy of GaAs/AlAs short-period superlattices gives us some important informations on the quantum confinement of carriers and excitons, i.e. the localization(two-dimensionality) and the perpendicular transport(three-dimensionality) due to the formation of Bloch states by the coupling between wells.