Project/Area Number |
61540225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
固体物性
Research Institution | Nihon Uversity |
Principal Investigator |
KAZURO Murayama Assistant Professor, College of Humanities and Sciences, Nihon University., 文理学部, 専任講師 (70107697)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Microscope / Photoluminescence / Optical fiber / Photo-induced structural change / Microcrystals / Energy transfer / Self-absorption / アモルファス半導体 / 非平衡状態 / 光構造変化 / 光結晶化 / ステブラーローンスキー効果 / ルミネッセンス疲労 / 螢光顕微鏡 / 実体顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
A microscope observing the photoluminescence excited by an argon ion laser was produced for the research on the photo-induced structural change in amorphous semiconductors. The end of the optical fiber with 0.3 mm diameter was fixed on the position making the image in the microscope with x-y stages. The stages were driven with the strpping motors controlled by a personal computer. The photoluminescence guided into the optical fiber was detected with a photomultiplier and counted with a photon counter. The data were processed with the personal computer. The distribution of the photoluminescence intensity in Hoya 0-56 glass including microcrystals of the concentration of 1 % was observed. The photoluminescence is obtained by exciting mictocrystals. It was founsd in this observation that the area emitting the photoluminescence was larger by 50 <micro>m than the area excited by the argon ion laser. This is considered to be due to the energy transfer of the excited state ot microcrystals or the self-absorption by the microcrystals.