Study on anomalous properties of electric conductivity of CuCl and CdS under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering ,Ehime University
Principal Investigator
HANAYAMA Yoichi  Faculty of Engineering,Ehime University・Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00036386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Masaki  Faculty of Engineering,Ehime University・Reseach Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50127891)
NISHITAKE Teruo  Faculty of Engineering,Ehime University・Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50036216)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHigh Pressure Gas / Ultrasound Velocity / Anormalous of Electric Conductivity / 電気伝導度の異常性
Research Abstract
In this project, we study the anomalous electric properties in CuCl and CdS at high temperatures and high pressures. This phenomena are related with the high temperature super conducter. The role of the exciton coupling in the interactions of electrons and holesis considered.
Firstly, we constructed the high pressure gas apparatus in order to measure the properties of materials up to 4 GPa. The high pressure parts of the apparatus such as the packings, piston, cylinder,electrode were tested under extreme conditions. We carried on the research by basing ours progresses on the merits and demerits of the results for high pressure experiment. The parts of the furnace were also examined for high temperature conditions.
Secondary, we measured the characteristics of the manganin pressure gauge, the sound velocity in the black phosphorus and the thermisters under high pressures up to 3.3 GPa. Nextly, the electric propertis of the CuCl were measured under the condition of high pressure gas at room temperature. The drop of the resistance of down to 3 orders of magnitude are observed when CuCl sample is under compression at 295 K. It was not concluded with the present state that the anomalous properties of CuCl was shown its own characteristics. The careful consideration should be given to these results. We continued still the measurement of the properties related for super conductivity under high pressure.