| Project/Area Number |
61540245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体物性
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
YOMO Shusuke College of Arts and Sciences at Sapporo, Tokai University, 札幌教養部(理・物理), 助教授 (30056311)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOMI Gendo Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University (College of General Education, Kumamoto, 理学部(62年9月より熊本大学教養部), 講師(62年9月より (00111146)
ISHII Jiro College of Arts and Sciences of Sapporo, Tokai University, 札幌教養部(理・物理), 教授 (10055650)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Dense-Kondo state / Valence-fluctuating state / Heavy fermion system / High temperature Supor conductor / pressure effect / Superconfuctibity / X-ray diffration / 結晶場 / 価数揺動 / 高圧力 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated the fdollowing typical dense Kondo system from electrical resistivity and X-ray diffeaction experiments: (1) Magnetic system (CeSB, CeBi), (2) Non-magnetic and nonsuperconfdicting system (CeCu_6), (3) Superconducting mixed-valent system (CeRu_3Si_2). Some oxi de systems were also studied which have high superconducting transition temperatures, consigering the importanse of the intermediatre vallence in these system. Out high pressure results of the Ce-compounds are consistent with a general biew that the RKKY interaction first increases with increasing pressure, Kondo effect will be dominant with further increase of the hybridizatrion accompanying the heavy fermion behavior at low temperatures; the superconductivity is enhances with decreasing the strength of pair-breaking due to 4f-electrons; and finally the behavior similar to d-electron superconductivity appesra. The increase of the superconducting transition temperature was observed in the oxide compounds and was compared with similar effect in the mixed-valent Ce-compound systems.