The transopr properties of the fast mixed condictor lithium silicide Li12Si7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionCollege of Engineering, Hosei University
Principal Investigator
KAZUO Kuriyama  College of Engineering, Hosei University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20125082)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLithium-silicide / Fast mixed conductor / 光起電力
Research Abstract
The anomalous electrical resistivity and photovoltaic phenomenon in the fast mixed conductor. Lithium silicide(Li_<12>Si_7) being classified as a diamagnetic semiconductor are presented for first time. This silicide crystallizes orthorhombically in the space goup Pnma-D_<2h>^<16> containing 152 atoms per unit cell. The structure consists of two types of Si_x(x=4 and 5) clusters isolated by Li atoms. An abrupt change in the electrical resitivity near 230 K is associated with the ordering of vacancies on the Li sublattice. The increase in resistivity jump at the ordering remperature in repetitive heating cycle is due to the incterment of Li vacancies. The conductive behavior with 10^4 (<omega> cm)^<-1> is chafacterized as a degeorate semiconductor resulting from the offstoichiometric composition. A photovoltage on the order of 10^<-6> av is produced instantly by illumination at 300 K. The phenomenon is described terms of the Dember effect.