Effects of Electric field and Uniaxial Stress on Paramagnetic Spectra in Ferreoelectric Incommensurate phase and its Analyisi by Landau-Ishibashi Theoro.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionHOKURIKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TADASHI Kobahasya  School of Pharmacy, Hokuriku University, 薬学部, 教授 (30100936)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEPR / Commensturate-incommensurtate phase transition / Ferroelectricity / Ferroelasticity / Effect of electric field / Effect of uniaxial stress / Landau theory / ディスコメンシュレーション / ESR / 強誘電体 / 強弾性体 / 応力効果
Research Abstract
The Landau-Ishibashi theory was applied to interprete the temperature dependence of the magnetic resonance spectrum in the incommensutate and commensurate phases of A_2 BX_4 type crytals. Taking into accunt the local electric field and uniaxial stress at the probe sub-lattice, we domonstrated the systematic temperature change in the splitting and the shape of resonance lines and clearly reproduced the reported results in K_2 SeO_4 : SeO_4^-, The apparatus for applying uniaxial stress (Pressure and tension) and electric field used with EST spectrometer was developed. This appratus is characterized by perpendicular squeezer which si placed in the static magnetic fiels perpendicular to the applied stress and is rotated. Moreover the sample temperature can easily by changed by the cold ot hot gas blowing method. By using this apparatus we have observed the incommensurate domain switching of ferrroelastic substance such as LaNbo_4. We also obserbed the effect of electric field and uniazial stress on paramagnetic spectra in ferroelectric incommensurate phase in (N(CH_3)_4)_2CoCl_4 :Mn^<2+>.