Project/Area Number |
61540271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WADATI Miki College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (60015831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 邦彦 東京大学, 教養学部, 助手 (30177513)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Soliton / Supercoiling DNA / Quantum Theory of Soliton / Quantum Inverse Scattering Method / Yang-Baxter Relation / Exactly Solvable Models in Statistical Mechanics / Knot Theory / 絡み目多項式 / 厳密に解ける模型 / ソリトン理論 / 共変場の理論 / 2変数絡み目多項式 / 可解格子模型 / DNAスパーコイルの弾性論 / YANG-BAXTER関係式 / 1次元ハバード模型 / 組みひも群とからみ目不変多項式 / ひものトポロジー的分類 / 完全積分可能系 / 非線形力学系 / ソリトンの分裂と融合 / 2次元格子模型 / 1次元弾性体理論 / DNAの弾性体模型 |
Research Abstract |
Based on the soliton theory and its generalizations, the following researches have been done. 1. One-dimensional elasticity is studied with both bending and torsion. Taking account of topological constraints for circular DNAs we obtain a macroscopic model for supercoiling DNAs. 2. Extending the soliton theory to quantum systems we can expl-ain how classical solitons arise from quantum solitons. The formulation is also useful to describe break-up of quantum soliton under external forces. 3. The quantum inverse scattering method yiels a unified frame-work to study exactly solvable models in dynamics and statis-tical mechanics. The key is the Yang-Baxter relation which is a sufficient condition for the solvability. By solving the Yang-baxter relation, we find that there exist at least solvable models in two-dimensional classical statis-tical mechanics. 4. A general method is found to derive link polynomial, topolo-gical invariant for knots and links, from an exactly solvable model in statistical mechanics. A set of new and powerful link polynomials, which includes the Jones polynomial as the simplest case, is found. Two-variable extensions and new algebras are also found.