Project/Area Number |
61540275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Shinsuke Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60017936)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Soliton / Soliton in Electric Circuit / 不均一系のソリトン / 非線形電気回路 |
Research Abstract |
1. Control of Soliton reflection from discontinuity. By applying a second soliton, we have shown than the reflection of a soliton from a discontinuity is drastically reduced. 2. Control of Soliton propagation in an electric circuit. We have made an electric circuit where solitons of positive and negative voltage can be propagated simultaneously. By connected the second circuit, we have shown that the soliton can be on-off controlled. 3. Control of amplitude and width for an envelop soliton in inhomogeneous system. We have analyzed theoretically and numerically the propagation of an envelop soliton in inhomogeneous system and shown that the amplitude and width are easily controlled by the inhomogeneity.