Laser Cooling of Atomic Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Mitsuhoshi  Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Toho University, 理学部, 教授 (80015073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINOWA Tatsuya  Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Toho University, 理学部, 助手 (10181968)
KATSURAGAWA Hidetsugu  Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Toho University, 理学部, 講師 (70130359)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordslaser cooling / stomic beam / recosnnce ionization spectroscopy / conncidence method sodium atom / lithium atom / cooling effect / ナトリウム原子 / リチウム原子 / 減速 / 連続発振色素レーザー / 狭帯域化 / 複屈折フィルター / 減速効果の理論的検討 / 共鳴イオン化分光法
Research Abstract
In order to detect the reduction of the velocity of atoms in atomic beam, the following experiments were carried out.
1. Resonance ionization of atomic beam. Grazing incidence pulsed dye laser was construuted and was pumped by XeCl excimer laser (Lambda Physik EMG 53MSC). The atomic beam apparatus which we has already possesed was slightly modified. Electrons and ions produced by laser radiation were detected with larges S/N ratio by the coincidence method utillzing the difference of the time of flight. The detection limit obtained was 20 cm^<-3> for thallium atomic beam and 10^3 cm^<-3> for sofium atomic beam. The reason why the sensitivity was lower in the sace of sodium was discussed. Electrostatic lenses were added in fornt of each ceratron detectors to improve sensitivity, and their effectiveness was confirmed.
2. Detection of cooling effect by resonance ionization spectroscopy. Continuous wave dye laser was constructed, and was pumped by Ar ion laser. The dye solution was ejected from a nozzle and circulted. The birefrigent filter was inserted in the laser cavity in order to reduce the spectral linevidth, resulting 0.01 nm at wavelngth 670 nm.
We could not obtain remarkable reduction of atom velocity in the sace of sodium. This seems to be due to the poor output power of the pulsed dye laser. When the lithium atomic beam was irradiated by the pulsed dye laser, remarkable reduction of atom volocity was observed.