Production and Application of Highly Charged Secondary Ions by Heavy Ion Impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionRIKEN ( The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research )
Principal Investigator
TONUMA Tadao  RIKEN(The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research), リニアック研究室, 研究員 (90087396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tsutomu  RIKEN(The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research), 原子過程研究室, 主任研究員 (40010714)
裴 碩喜 (べい 碩喜)  理化学研究所, サイクロトロン研究室, 研究員 (30125231)
MATSUO Takashi  Department of Pathology, Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental Un, 原子過程研究室, 嘱託 (00165771)
KUMAGAI Hidekazu  RIKEN(The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research), リニアック研究室, 技師 (80142107)
TAWARA Hiroyuki  Institute of Plasma Physics, Nagoya University, プラズマ研究所・情報センター, 助教授 (90037797)
BE Suck Hee  RIKEN(The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research)
加瀬 昌之  理化学研究所, リニアック研究室, 研究員
〓 碩喜  理化学研究所, リニアック研究室, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHeavy ion impact / 原子・分子のイオン化 / 原子 / 分子のイオン化
Research Abstract
Ne(Ar) secondary-ion production cross sections by projectiles of 1.05 MeV/amu Ne^<q+>(q=2-10) and Ar^<q+>(q=4-14) were measured using a projectile ion-secondary ion coincidence technique where the final charge states of both collision partners were detected simultaneously. The coincidence measurments were able to distingush pure ionization without any change of projectile charge, electron loss and capture ionization of projectiles. Average charge states of the secondary ions produced through electron loss and capture ionization were compared with total charge changing cross sections of projectiles. The present data indicated that the average seconday ion charge states increase with increasing the incident projectile charge q and the number of loss and capture electrons from/into projectiles whereas the charge changing cross sections of projectiles decrease steeply with increasing q in the range of low charge states for loss ionization and increase rapidly with increasing q in the range of high charge states for capture ionization.