Project/Area Number |
61540286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
固体地球物理学
Research Institution | Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIWARA Yukio Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (10012907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUTUYA Sadakatu Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助手 (70012929)
OKUBO Shuhei Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助手 (30152078)
NAGASAWA Ko Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 講師 (40012918)
MURATA Ichiro Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助教授 (20012916)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | active fault / gravity observation / Bouguer anomaly / left-lateral / strike-slip / 縦ずれ断層 / ブーゲー異常 / 越生-高麗本郷断層 / 立川断層 / 名栗断層 / 重力異常 / 1931年西埼玉地震 / 震源断層 |
Research Abstract |
Gravity observations were made at about 1,500 stations with a LaCoste and Romberg gravimeter over an area of about 1,700 km_2 in the western part of the Tokyo metropolisphere for the purpose of clarifying fault structure there. Our conclusion is as follows: (1) The Kodama fault (newly discovered by the present survey), the Kushibiki fault and the Kasukawa fault stand continuously in a single fault-line. The 1931 Nishi-Saitama earthquake may have been caused by a joint motion of these faults. (2) From the topographical point of view the Tachikawa fault is considered to be a vertical fault subsiding southwestward the present gravity survey concludes, however, that this fault may possibly be a left-lateral strike-slip fault including vertical displacements.