Shear Wave Splitting : An Indication of change in crustal stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masataka  Kyoto Univ.DPRI Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (80027292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAHARA Kazuro  Kyoto Univ.DPRI Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (40165197)
OIKE Kazuo  Kyoto Univ.DPRI Associate Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (40027248)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsShear-wave polarization / stress change / seismic observation / S波偏光異方性 / 異方性, 地殻応力変化 / 地震波観測, クラック
Research Abstract
We have identified shear-wave splitting, diagnostic of the effective anisotropy induced by aligned microcrackes, in the wavetrains of micro-earthquakes at many seismic stations in Japan.
In the Kinki districts, we find that the directions of polarization of the faster split shear-waves are nearly parallel for all azimuths of arrivals, and for all angles of incidence less than the critical amgle at three of four stations of Abuyama Seismological Observatory, Kyoto University. These directions of polarization are consistent with the axis of maximum compression obtained from earthquake fault-plane mechanisms, and also agree with the directions of the general trends of geological structures which represent the orientations of the cleavage or lamination. These results suggest that crack-induced anisotropy is present in the brittle upper crust beneath Japan, as has been found elsewhere, but we could not distinguish whether this reflects the distributions of cracks induced by the present stress field, or results from the general trends of surface geology. Although the delay times between faster and slower shear waves are difficult to estimate reliably, because of their high sensitivity to internal interfaces, the delay times can be interpreted as the result of a distribution of parallel vertical cracks with a crack density of about 0.04. The consistency or lack of consistency of the directions of the shear-wave polarizations at four stations demonstrates the effects surface topography and near surface layring on the shear-wave polarizations.