Study on Modelling the Air-Sea Boundary Processes in Unsteady and Non-Uniform Field by Expanding the TOHOKU Wave Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOBA Yoshiaki  Professor, Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (50025277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBUCHI Naoto  Assistant, Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (10203655)
IIDA Noriko  Associate Professor, National Center for Science Information System, 助教授 (70027598)
KAWAMURA Hiroshi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (40169769)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsWave model / Air-sea boundary processes / Wind waves / Air-sea fluxes / Air-sea interaction / Drag coefficient / Sea water droplets / 局所平衡 / 海洋波浪 / 風の海面応力 / 粗度定数 / 風洞水槽実験 / 海水滴の生成 / 浅海効果 / 風波の相似則 / 風波のスペクトル / 3 / 2乗則 / 波浪予測 / 東北波浪モデル / 風波の砕波調節
Research Abstract
Modelling of the air-sea boundary processes in unsteady, non-uniform field is a fundamental task for the elucidation of large-scale air-sea interactions. Elements to be solved for this subject include (1) to elucidate the dependence of drag and other coefficients in Bulk formulas, or the air-flow roughness parameter, Z<@D20@>D2, on the sea state or wind wave conditions in addition to the wind conditions; (2) to include properly the effect of sea-water droplets in quantitative expressions of sea-surface evaporation and the heat exchange; (3) to establish the way of expression of broad-area distribution of air-sea fluxes by incorporating the above two items together with an appropreate wave prediction model. As to the item (1), detailed structure of the local equilibrium, or the relations among wind waves, turbulence, air and water friction velocity, has been elucidated for pure wind waves. By using the local equilibrium concept, applied to data under strong wind and wind-wave conditions in Bass Strait obtained by a Sydney University colleague, a strong support has been given for our earlier proposal of Z<@D20@>D1 = gamma u<@d2*@>d2/sigma<@d2p@>d2, where gamma = 0.025, u<@d2*@>d2 is the air friction velocity, and sigma<@d2p@>d2 the wind-wave spectral peak angular frequency. For item (2), a new formulation has been given for the rate of production and concentration near the sea surface of sea-water droplets from wind-wave surfaces. For item (3), some progress has been made for the application of our TOHOKU Wave Model to more complicated conditions.