PHYSICS OF MAGNETOSPHERIC POLAR CAP BY ANALYSIS OF FIELD-ALIGNED CURRENTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Takesi  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (70011624)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsWestward ring current / Horizontal radial current / Dipolarization / Region 1 field-aligned current / region2沿磁力線電力系 / サブストーム / プラズマ応力 / プラズマ分布 / 北向き惑星間空間磁場 / 赤道域半径歩行水平電流 / ダイポラリーゼイション / プラズマ圧力 / region2沿磁力線電流系 / region1沿磁力線電流系 / 沿磁力線電流 / REGION1電流系 / REGION2電流系 / 磁気圏尾部 / RING-CURRENT / 磁気嵐 / ダイポーラリゼィション / 沿磁力線電流系 / NBZ電流系 / 惑星間空間磁場
Research Abstract
I have obtained new knowledge on magnetospheric physics, by analyzing the geomagnetic field data that was acquired with various artificial satellites, which includes the following:
1. Large-scale field-aligned current systems associated with northward interplanetary magnetic field (NBZ current system).
The NBZ field-aligned currents are thought to flow so as to transfer the sunward plasma stress down to the polar cap ionosphere so that large-scale sunward plasma convection is maintained in the central polar-cap plasma domain. The acquisition of this sunward plasma stress from the interplanetary medium is thought to take place in the magnetospheric high-latitude boundary layer often called the plasma mantle.
2. Large-scale Region 1 and Region 2 field-aligned current systems.
The region 1 current system is thought to originated in the magnetospheric voltage generator, whereas the region 2 current system is ascribable to the combination of the voltage generator and current generator.
3. Large-scale magnetospheric equatorial currents.
The electric current flowing parallel to and near the geomagnetic equatorial plane is comprised of an azimuthal current flowing westward and a radial current flowing toward the earth in the evening sector and away from the earth in the morning sector. These horizontal currents exhibit a net positive divergence (source) in the evening sector and a net negative divergence (sink) in the morning sector. The location, flow direction and the intensities of these divergent currents are almost identical with those of the region 2 field-aligned current system. The westward ring current and the region 2 current system are closely connected.
4. Substorm-associated field-aligned currents.
The three-dimensional current system throughout the course of substorm is not solely ascribable to a diversion of magnetospheric cross-tail current but a development of radial current is essental.