A Magnetohydrodynamic Simulation of the Interaction between the Solar Wind and Comet Halley
Project/Area Number |
61540306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Research Institute of Atmospherics, Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO Tatsuki Research Institute of Atmospherics, Nagaya University Research Associate, 空電研究所, 助手 (00109274)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Comet Halley / Solar wind / Interaction / Magnetohydrodynamics / 計算機シミュレーション / シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
The interaction between the solar wind and the plasmas produced form cometary gases has been modeled by using a three-dimensional time-dependent magneto-hydrodynamic (MHD) simulation with the cometary mass loading. The model reproduced several features observed by the recent missions to comet Halley. A weak bow shock was located 3.2x10^5 km in front of the comet. The magnetic field increased by a factor of 3.7 across this weak bow shock and continued to increase up to the contact surface (B_<max>/B_<IMF>= 6-8). The plasma temperature increased across the bow shock and decreased nearer to the comet. Interplanetary magnetic field (IMF) lines were hung up on the comet and formed a long plasma tail in which the lobe field was quite strong and B_<lobe>/B_<IMF>-5. A cold dense plasma sheet formed in the tail and this thin plasma sheet was oriented normal the IMF direction. Ray-like structure and a plasmoid with high plasma pressure are formed in thecometary plasma tail and propagate tailward with a local Alfven speed, when the dynamic pressure of solar wind or the IMF changes. These results give an explanation on the dynamics of cometary tail which were shown by the observationsusing a lot of photos. Our global MHD simulation in the solar wind-comet interaction has made clear the role of cometary mass loading and also has given animportant incitement in comparison with the interaction between the solar wind and other planets.