Research on Electromagnetic Radiation and Propagation from the Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kozo  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Denki University, 工学部, 助教授 (80026369)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRay Tracing / Hot Plasma / Nonthermal Continuum / Electrostatic Cyclotron Waves / Z mode / Polarization / Arrival Directions / オーロラ波 / DEー1 / AKR / Oモード / ホイスラーモード / 偏波レイトレイシング / DE-1 / グラフィッ端末 / 静電波 / 電磁波
Research Abstract
This research covers the following two topics.
1. Ray tracing in a hot plasma
Ray tracing code in a hot plasma which can calculate ray paths of both electrostatic and electromagnetic waves was developped. This is applied to propagation of the electrostatic cyclotron waves near the equator and observed areas of the waves by scientific satellites are explained. Propagation processes and continuous conversions of the electrostatic waves to the Z mode and its mode conversion to the O mode through the Radio Window are clarified. This result is valuable for the generation mechanism of the nonthermal continuum radiation.
2. Analysis of plasma waves observed by a scientific satellite
Electromagnetic plasma waves observed by the DE-1 satellite are analyzed. Observed areas of the Z mode are surveyed and the results are compared with ray tracing calculations. Possibility of a new generation mechanism of the Z mode is suggested. Another paper analyzes auroral waves observed by the same satellite. This discriminates wave propagation modes by polarizations, arrival directions as well as wave spectra. Ray tracing confirms these results.