Genetical evidences supporting the hypothesis that P cytotype can be determined solely with some species of incomplete P elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionOchnomizu University
Principal Investigator
CHIGUSA Sadao Ishiwa  Ochanomizu University Department of Biology, 理学部, 教授 (20017205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Etsuko T.  Ochanomizu University Department of Biology, 理学部, 助手 (00111691)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHybrid dysgenesis / P-M system / P cytotype determination / 不完全型P因子 / 転位酵素 / ハイブリッド・ディスジェネシス / 小笠原父島 / P因子抑制機構 / 可動因子 / Pサイトタイプ,リプレッサー
Research Abstract
Many inbred and isofemale lines derived from wild populations of Drosophila melanogaster were tested for gonadal dysgenic sterility, male recombination and sn<omega> secondary mutation. Among them, we have found strains whose dysgenic offspring show negligible sterility, and undetectable male recombination and sn<^(omega) mutation. They can be considered to be neutral strains in the strict sense. Such neutral strains appear to carry only defective P elements in their genomes. Taking the observations of Karess & Rubin (1984) into account, it is suggested that some defective P elements retain the function necessary for P cytotype. Cytotype determination mechanisms are discussed.