Selection of mutant cell lines and cell fusion in haploid protoplasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kanji  Kumamoto University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70033842)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCultured cells of bryophytes / Cultured cells of Paeonia / Drug resistant cell line / Protoplast Cell fusion / Somatic hybrid / Cell line of pigment production / Superoxid dismutase / スーパーオキシドディスムターゼ / ペルオキシダーゼ / 半数体培養細胞 / 硝酸還元酵素欠損突然変異株 / アントシアニン / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
1. A cultured cell lines (S82R) producing red pigments was isolated from a Paeonia NR^- cell line (S82). The red pigment was assumed to be chrysanthemin by characterization using TLC.
2. Callus induction was achieved in 9 species and 1 variety of bryophytes. The cell line in suspension culture established from individual callus lines. The 7 resistant lines to seversl drugs were isolated from these cell lines. Selection of somatic hybrid cells from fusion products was possible by employing differences of the degree of drug resistance and morphogenesis.
3. A selection method of somatic hybrid cells was found in experiments of protoplast fusion between S82 and Kp20 (wild type) of Paeonia.
4. Electrophoretic pattern of superoxid dismutase (SOD) was found to be stable in the same species in bryophytes.
5. Most of the peroxidase activities from cultured cells of Marchantia polymorpha (A18) were found in the cell wall. This suggests a reaction similar to that proposed for the last step of lignification in higher plants, although bryophytes have been reported to be devoid of lignin.