Studies of Mechanism for Naturalization of Alien Aquatic Macrophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Chiba University
Principal Investigator
IKUSIMA Isao  Faculty of Science, Chiba University, 理学部, 教授 (20009046)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEgeria densa / Myriophyllum aguticum / Naturalization / Alien aquatic / macrophyte / Stored starch / Egeria densa / 最適温度 / 夏型植物 / 冬型植物
Research Abstract
The ecological life cycle and the mechanism for naturalization of Egeria densa (Planch.) St. John and Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.) Verde. were studied.
Egeria densa; Lateral shoots with roots developed and elongated above c.15゜C. Plant biomass had two maxima in summer and in winter. Summer-type plant had an optimum temperature of net photosynthesis 35゜C similar to C_4 plants. The maximum starch concentration reached 25 % in the leaf and 23% in the stem in December. The shortage in the balance of organic matter for overwintering was found to be maintained by stored starch in the plant. The beginning of spring growth in Hydrilla verticillat Royle and other native plants is later than Egeria. The propagation and expansion of vegetation of Egeria is inferred to be greater than those of the native plants.
Myriophyllum aquaticu; The apical part of stems erects in the air 2 to 40 cm in height. The elect shoot lied down successively transformed into the trailing shoot. Life form of the plant might be classified as a sub-emergent plant. The ratio C/F reached a high value of 20. Starch in the trailing stem was made when the stem had erected. Surplas production of the erect shoot can be used for the reproduction of the apical erect shoot and of the store for the overwintering of the plant.