Comparative study on the territoriality and aggressive behaviour in odonata with special reference to phylogenetic evolution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Kazunori  College of Liberal Airts, 教養部, 教授 (50089918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOUJO Sumio  Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (50011911)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsodonata / distribution / territory / aggressive behaviour / esterase, isozyme-pattern / エステラーゼ / アイソザイム・パターン / 染色体 / 縄ばり防衛行動
Research Abstract
Territoriality and aggressive behaviour in odonata were observed for Mnais pruinosa, M. nwai (Calopterigidae) and Euphaea yayeyamana(Euphaeidae). Aggressive behaviours of M. pruinosa were divided intofive patterns. The patterns of aggressive behaviour were able to adopt to M. nawai although some differences in behaviour were recognized in this species. The patterns of aggre-ssive behaviour similar even in E. yayeyamana. The characteristic of behaviour in E. yaeyamana was to shake a body to the right and left during aggression. It was supported from the obser-vations that aggressive behaviour is related deeply with phylogenetic evolution.
The analysis of aggressive behaviours suggested that mating strategies of orange-winged and hyaline-winged males in M. pruinosa were territory-holding and satellite-sneaking tactics, respectively, and that the same strategies were adopted by orange-winged and pale orange-wing-ed males of M. nawai. As for E. yayeyaman, mating strategy was territory-holdi … More ng. llowevere it is observed the group-waiting without holding territory when the number of males in oviposit-ion site is very high.
Electrophoresis was detected with M. pruinosa and M. nawai. As a difference was recognized in three bands(addreviation of the bands shown as E1, E2 and E3) for M. pruinosa and M. nawai, it is decieded to distinguish them by using three bands. As for M. pruinosa the apperarance rates of E1-E3 bands were 74.3%, 57.8% and 5.0%, respectively. While, the apperarence rates of M. nawai were 3.8%, 80.8% and 63.5%, respectively. This result suggests that the identificat-ion of both mnais can be Made by the combinations of bands E1 - E2 and E2 - E3, respectively.
The chromosome number of Crocothemis servilia collected in Kyshu and south-western islands was emxamined cytologiallly. The result shows that the chromosome number of specimen collected from Amami-oosima island to Yonaguni-jima island was 2n=25 and n=13, and that of specimen col-lected from Kyshu to Yaku-sima island was 2n=24 and n=12. This result suggests that two sub-species of Crocothemis inhabit at least in Japan. Less