Effect of bioerosion by the sea urchin, Echinometra mathaei(Blainville) on the community structure of reef flats in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Makoto  Department of Biology, College of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40108460)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEchinometra mathaei (Blainville) / Intraspecific variation / Bioerosion / Community structure / 環境の異質性 / 2型 / サンゴ礁 / 生物侵食作用 / 活動パターン
Research Abstract
Echinometra mathaei is the most abundant sea urchin species along the coasts of Okinawa Island and is divided into 4 types (A-D) according to the characters of spine color, spicule and chromosome. Type A urchins inhabit moats and rock pools, and show a gregarious distribution. On the other hand, Types B, C and D urchins inhabit burrows, which may be excavated by themselves, on the reef crest and no typical differences in the distribution area among them are recognized. Urchins inhabiting in burrows expell the intruders and Type C urchins are more aggressive than Types A and B urchins (Type D urchins were not studied). E. mathaei makes environmental heterogeneity on the rocky substratum by its bioerosive activity. The heterogeneity and its activity affects the organization process of the lower intertidal and shallow subtidal communities. The burrows, From which the urchins had been removed or in which they had died, were not re-colonized fully within 1 yr. In the emptied burrows, sands and coral rubbles were accumulated and infaunal animals could invade. Some sessile organisms were also seen on the walls of the burrows, but these organisms were not seen in the burrows occupied by the urchins. Outside the burrows, small algae were growing abundantly and some animals including crustaceans, polychaetes and mulluscs lived among them or in small holes. Species diversity is higher outside the burrows than inside, because the urchin seems to live only in burrows and burrow walls may receive strong grazing effect by the urchin.