Changes of the ranking of individual plant size in mono-specific populations with reference to population growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKURA Takuo  Osaka City University, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (10089956)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDistribution function / Growth / Individual / Mean / Ordered ranking / Plant / 分布関数 / 種子
Research Abstract
The growth of mean individual weight or yield is the joint outcome of the growth of individuals comprising a population and never gives any substantial descriptions for the growth of a specified individual. The process of the integration of individual growth into population growth is, unfortunately, not always explicitly recognizable, though it is indispensable for the frther understanding of population growth and its application for agronomic practice. From the growth data of individual weight in Xanthium canadense Mill. Populations cultivated at different denstites with 10-30 replications, an empirical deterministic model was proposed for integrating the growth of individual plant weight into the growth of mean weight per plant in a population. The model construction depended on the Robertson's logistic growth curve of the m-th order applied to mean individual weight growth and the Pearson type VII distribution applied for the frequency distribution of individual weights. The model dis cerned individuals using an ordered ranking (N) of individual weight as a parameter and predicted the weight (w) of any individual at any time (t) after seed sawing. The model fitness to observed growth data was satisfactory in spite of simplicity in model construction. Individuals grew following various trajectories and changing N on a three dimensional space consisting of w, N, and t. Since N at givent t specified an individual at corresponding t, the differences of the growth trajectories could be synonymous with the differences of changes in N with respect to t. Hence the changes of N were analyzed by the principal component analysis, which resulted in five patterns of individual growth. These results leaded to a transition matrix for describing a theoretical back ground of changes in N and analyzing simultaneous and correlated changes in population-and individual growth.