| Project/Area Number |
61540480
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生態学
| Research Institution | The National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAKI Morihiro the National Institute for Environmental Studies,, 水質土壌環境部, 主任研究官 (20109911)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANAZATO Takayuki the National Institute for Environmental Studies., 生物環境部, 研究員 (60142105)
KAWAI Takayoshi the National Institute for Environmental Studies., 計測技術部, 主任研究員 (50109906)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | 屋外実験池 / リンの蓄積率 / 動物プランクトンの影響 / 栄養塩回帰 / 微生物変動 / リンの挙動 / 動物プランクトン影響 / 藻類種変動 / 細菌数変動 |
| Research Abstract |
Relationship between nutrient loading and phytoplankton standing crop and the effect of zooplankton on phosphorus retention were studied using six outdoor experimental ponds with continuous flow system. Phytoplankton standing crops reached the maximum values on 1 to 2 weeks after beginning of experiments except in winter and abruptly decreased by grazing of zooplankton. In winter,since zooplankton do not grow until April,phytoplankton standing crop continuously increased from Janualry to April. Phytoplankton standing crop exhibited by POC and PON showed linear relationship with phosphorus loadings during the period of no zooplankton growth,but chloropgyll concentration did not correlate with phosphorus loadings. Ch1/PP ratio increased continuously during January to April and changed from 1.1 to 3.9. Regenration of dissolved phosphorus according to the decrease of phytoplankton due to the grazing of zooplankton was scarcely observed,while dissolved organicnitrogen concentration increased according to the decrease of phytoplankton standing crop. Apparent settling velocities of phosphorus were insreased by the existence of sooplankton.