Cell-cell adhesion of the cellular slime molds and liposome-cell interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionDep. Botany, Fac. Science, Hokkaido Univ.
Principal Investigator
OCHIAE Hiroshi  Fac. of Science, Hokkaido Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (10002122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Keizo  Fac. of Pharmacology, Tokyo Univ., 薬学部, 教授 (30072937)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCellular slime mold / Dictyostelium discoideum / Cell-cell adhesion / Monoclonal antibody / Contact sites A / Dictyostelium discoideum / Polyshondelium pallidum / リポソーム
Research Abstract
To investigate mutual interactions between purified adhesion protein-impregnated lipid bilayer and intact cells, we prepared 3 sorts of monoclonal antibodies against cell adhesion proteins, 80kDa glycoprotein. 1st antibodies in 3 categories recognized a protein portion(s) of 80 kDa protein. 2nd antibodies recognized type II sugar chain(s) of the glycoproteins because they bound a typeI sugar-deficient glycoprotein derived from mutant HG 220. 3rd antibodies bound type I sugar chain of the glycoproteins because the antibodies bound type II sugar-deficient glycoproteins, which derived from cells with tunicamycin.
Next we tried to introduce cell-adhesion protein into artificaial lipid bilayer. We made a Langmuir trough. Lipid monolayers were spread out the air-water interphase in it. The surface pressure was measured with a Wilhelmey plate made from a Millipore filter and attached to a torsion balance. We are now investigating the interaction between intact cells and impregnated lipid bilayers.