Project/Area Number |
61540486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物生理学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Kazuo Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 助手 (70022720)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | mitochondria / nucleus / reconstituted cell / yeasts / stepwise transformation / genetics supporting system / 遺伝子解析支援コンピュータソフト |
Research Abstract |
In order to study the interaction between nucleus and mitochondria in yeasts,we tried to develop in vitro cell system which reconstituted from anucleated cell, nucleus and mitochondria. For this purpose, we carried out the following investigations. 1. Isolation of mutants which is suitable for cell reconstitution and transformation. 2. Establishment of protplast conversion and its regeneration in giant yeasts,Wickerhamia fluorescene and Candida ingens. 3. Development of versatile apparatus for pulsed field gel electrophoresis to separate large nuclear DNA, mtDNA and plasmid DNA. Determination of electrophoretic karyotypes of various yeasts by the device. 4. Development of yeast genetic analysis programs (YGAP) for a microcomputer. 5. Introduction of stepwise transformation which consists of transformation of conventional host cells and subsequent cytoductive transfer of vectors to destination cells with mitochondria by using kar1 mutation. 6. Induction of heterothallic strains from homothallic strains by mutation and subseqent genetic analysis of mitochondria by mating.