MECHAMISM OF BINDING OF FERREDOXIN-NADP REDUCTASE TO CHLOROPLAST THYLAKOIS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF SCIENCE, KOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIN MASATERU  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, KOBE UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50071402)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsThylakoids / Ferredoxin-NADP reductase(FNR) / Connectein / NADP光還元 / 葉緑体 / フエレドキシン-NADP還元酵素 / 結合機構
Research Abstract
It was recognized that ferredoxin-NADP reductase (FNR) bound to chloroplast thylakoids in two different ways; one was loosly bound with connectein and the other was tightly bound directly without connectein. The loosly bound FNR was easily extracted together with connectein from thylakoids with a low salt buffer solution within 60 min. Although rebinding of purified FNR to thylakoids occured with or without connectein, NADP photoreducing activity of thylakoids was fully restored only when high molecular weight form of FNR (FNR-L) composed of connectein and two molecules of low molecular form of FNR (FNR-S) was added back. Therefore, FNR-L should be the physiological form of bound FNR.
The loosly bound FNR is located on the surface of thylakoids, whereas tightly bound FNR was supposed to be located at an inner part of thylakoids. More detailed studies on structure of electron transfer system from photosystem I to NADP should be necessary to clarify why the two different ways of binding of FNR are present. For this purpose, photosystem I particles with high NADP photoreducing activity were prepared.