TRANSFER OF THE SYMBIOTIC ABILITY OF RHIZOBIUM INTO NON-SYMBIOTIC N_2-FIXING BACTERIA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ABE MIKIKO  Faculty of Science, Kagoshima University, 理学部, 助教授 (00107856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI SHIRO  Faculty of Science, Kagoshima University, 理学部, 教授 (60041216)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNon-symbiotic N_2-fixing bacteria / Rhizobium-leguminous plant / Nodulation gene(nod) / Host specific gene(hsn) / Gene library / Nod-gene / Hsn-gene / Triparental mating / 根粒バクテリア / 窒素固定能 / バクテロイド / 根粒形成変異株 / レグヘモグロビン合成 / 遺伝子ライブラリー / 広宿主域
Research Abstract
The atomospheric nitrogen is fixed and utilized symbiotically by Rhizobium nodulated leguminous plant or non-symbiotically by free-living N_2-fixing bacteria(for example;Azotobacter,Klebsiella etc.) in rhizosphere. The utilization effeciency of fixed nitrogen in symbiotic system as Rhizobium-leguminous plant is higher than in non-symbiotic system as N_2-fixing bacteria.
Nitrogen fixation in non-symbiotic bacterial cells is stable under oxigen containing atomosphere, though Rhizobium cannot fix nitrogen under free-living state and in air. The establishment of symbiotic system with the cells, undisturbed N_2-fixation in air, and plants may have many benefical merits. Then, the analysis of nodulation mechanism of Rhizobium was performed in the first step.
Rhizobium trifolii Qnl(Nod^+,Fix^-), a mutant derived from R. trifolii 4S(Nod^+,Fix^+,wild type), formed pseudonodules on Trifolium repens, however the one formed normal nodules on Phaseolus vulgaris except lacking of nitrogen fixing ability. It was supposed that strain Qn1 confused host specificity-gene(hsn) from the region of nod-gene. Gene library of total DNA from R. trifolii 4S was prepared for obtaining normal nodulation gene as probe. Nod-gene has been screening out from the gene library by triparental-mating technique using a mutant, R. trifolii H1(sym-plasmid cured), as a recipient. Nod region from strain Qn1 will be able to determine by hybridization with the nod-gene probe and also analyse the hsn region including in nod-gene.
We obtained prospects of success that the confused host specific nodulation gene containing in strain Qn1 transfers to non-symbiotic N_2-fixing bacteria in this study.