An attempt of recoginition of intra- and inter-specific relationships in asexual organisms; in the case of unicellular red algae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARA Yoshiaki  Inst. of Biol. Sci., Univ. of Tsukuba Assoc. Prof., 生物科学系, 助教授 (60111358)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsasexual organism / unicellular red algae / inter- and intra-specific relationship / photosynthetic pigment / evolutionary group / ancestral stock / 紅藻植物の系統 / 単細胞紅藻 / フィコビリン / ピレノイド / 葉緑体 / Porphyndium / 系統分類 / 微細講造 / 光合成色素組成 / Porphyridium / Rhodella
Research Abstract
As a sample of the asexual organisms for surveying methods to recognize the inter- and intra-specific relationships based on more genetical evidences instead of cross tests on the sexaul organisms, unicellular red algae selected.
More than 20 strains belonging to 7 genera 13 species were examined with electrophoresis of their fraction-1-proteins, isozymes and total organizing proteins, as well as usual criteira of their morphology, ultrastructure and photosynthetic pigments. The former examinations could not be suceeded due to thick mucilage substances of their cell coverings preventing to extract all of these proteins. I could not help examining the latter features in more detail, with additional informations of their asexual reproductions and habitat.
Unicellular red algae investigated in this study and published so far were classified into six groups; Cyanidium-,Rhodella- , Flintiella-, Rhodospora-, Rhodosorus- and Porphyridium-group. The first five are recognized to be an evolutionary group, each sharing a common pigmentation and chloroplast structure with a cline which has a gradual reduction in pyrenoid matrix and change in the chloroplast position from axile to peripheral. Each group, however, tends to inhabit a similar environment. In contrast, the sixth group is to be an ancestral stock for the other groups and multicellular red algae. This Prophyridium-group is characterized by a stellate chloroplast with an embedded pyrenoid. However, there is a variety of pigmentation in related to habitat.