Cytological studies on mistosis and cytokinesis in the imperfect yeasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenji  Nagaya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70013315)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsActin / Microtubule / Mitosis / Cell division / Candida albicans / Schizosaccharomyces pombe / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / 電子顕微鏡 / 酵母 / 凍結置換法 / Saccharomyces cerevisial
Research Abstract
The changes of the cytoskelton during mitosis and cytokinesis were studied in the imperfect yeast Candida albicans, the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe, and the baker's yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae using fluorescent and electron microscopes.
1) The distribution of microtubules and actin structures of both yeast and mycelial forms in C. albicans was studied. For fluorescent microscopy, cells were stained by indirect method with anti-yeast tubulin antibody for microtubules and with rhodamin-conjugated phalloidin for actins. Actin appeared as dispersed granules and aggregated at the budding and septum sites in the growing cells. Cells starved by suspending in distilled water had large aggregated granules and this change was reversible. A few cytoplasmic microtubules run on the cell periphery and they diminished as the spindle developed.
2) Ultrastructure of the log-phase cells in S. pombe was studied by freeze substitution-electron microscopy and three dimensional reconstruction from serial sections. Cytoplasmic vesicles and filasomes were observed at the cell ends and near the equatorial plate. Their distribution showed a close correlation with the known pattern of cell wall deposition through the cell cycle. They came together at the presumed site of septum formation before the completion of mitosis. Dictyosomes responsible for vesicle production distributed uniformly through the cytoplasm.
3) Mitosis in S. cerevisiae was studied by freeze substitution-electron microscopy. The presence of chromosomal microtubules was demonstrated, and S-form bundle of the spindle microtubules was observed before the elongation of the dividing nucleus.