Taxonomic and Phytogeographic studies on the flora in the subtropical region of Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Gen  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University : Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (20025315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Hiroshige  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University : Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90000132)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPhytogeography / Subtropical / 熱帯広分布種 / ニッケイ
Research Abstract
Botanical trip to Iriomote-jima, Ishigaki-jima and Okinawa-jima, the Ryukyu islands, has been carried out during the days from 10th to 18th on October in 1986, since there are a few specimens in the Herbarium at Kyoto University. 760 sheets of specimens newly collected from the islands have been sorted together to the Herbarium. Based on both our and previous materials in the Herbarium, taxonomic and phytogeographic studies have been carried out.
Koyama published two papers. "Taxonomic studies in the Compositae of Thailand 7" includs the subtropical elements of the Ryukyu islands and the other is "Taxonomic notes on Lindera umbellata and its allied in Japan", of which the family is very common in tropical and subtropical regions of Southeast Asia.
Having studied on the genus Cinnamomum, Murata has reached the conclusion that "Nikkei" is not "C. sieboldii Meissn. "' but "C. okinawaense Hatus." inthe course of his taxonomic investigation on the flora of the Ryukyu islands.
The flora of Japa … More n, northwards Yaku-shima, which has close affinity to those of middle china and Himalayas, has been considered to be a part of Sino-Japanese middle China and Himalayas, has been considered to be a part of Sino-Japanese floristic region, while that of the Ryukyu has been recognised to be a part of Southeast Asiatic floristic region. As being increasing the floristic knowledges of Southeast Asiatic region, however, very few species have been found as a species endemic to that region.
Making the check list of widely distributed species in the Ryukyu islands, we have found that there are 400 species, one-fifths of the Ryukyu flora, which are spreading northwards so far as the Ryukyu from Southeast Asia under subtropical temperature. On the other hand, in the species endemic to Southeast Asia. In addition, some species endemic to the Ryukyu there are no species closely related to the Ryukyu are recognised to have close affinity to the species confined to the middle China and/or Japan. Thus, the flora of the Ryukyu islands can be considered to be a part of Sino-Japanese floristic region. Less