Exploration and investigation of the flora in the Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHIMABUKU Kei-ichi  Professor, Department of Biology, University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 教授 (50044988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Masatsugu  Instructor, Department of Biology, University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 助手 (90166885)
MIYAGI Yasukazu  Assistant Professor, Department of Biology, University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 講師 (20045032)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRavine / Flora / Distribution pattern / Psychotria / Viola / Lestera / フタバラン属 / 染色体数 / 維管束植物
Research Abstract
1. Comparative investigation of ravine flora in the Ryukyu Islands:
The ravine floras of the Arakawa River, the Hiji River of Okinawa Island, and the Shiira River of Iriomote Island were investigated, and the total number of detected species amounted to 505 belonging to 129 families. The similarity coefficient between the floras was calculated, and the number of constituent species was compared.
2. Preliminary survey for establishment of analogical types on plant distribution pattern in the Ryukyu Island
Distribution patterns of vascular plants of the Ryukyu were analyzed and categorized into seven groups with many types. The half of pteridophytes was composed of tropical elements from Southeast Asian region. Angiosperms contained palnts from Sino-Japanese or Southeast Asian regions almost half-and-half. Archichlamydeae was characterized as having many endemics and plants from Japan-proper region.
3. Morphological variation and polyploidy in Psychotria rubra and P. manillensis (Rubiaceae):
… More Morphology of leaves, fruits, seeds, and chromosomes of P. rubra and P. manillensis was investigated. These species were similar in plant habit but clearly different by the seed morphology, the presence or absence of domatia on leaf surface, and the chromosome number. Putative hybrid between them possessing the intermediate morphology and chromosome number was found in a commingling habitat.
4. Viola stoloniflora (violaceae), a new species from the Ryukyus:
Viola stoloniflore Yokota et Higa was newly described from Okinawa Island.This species with 22 chromosomes belongs to Section Nomimium, Subsection Serpentes, and is definitely allied to V. iwagawai group of Section Nomimium, Subsection Adnatae. (in press)
5. Karyotypes and relationships among Japanese species of Listera (Orchidaceae):
Karyotypes of four species of Listera were analyzed. Four species were divided into two groups by the morphology of chromosomes and plant habit. Listera japonica showed variation in the number of B-chromosomes and the ploidy-level in the Ryukyu Islands. Less