Mechanisms of expression change and molecular evolution of pepsinogen gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUGI Sadaoo  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (70011591)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPepsinoqens / Vertebrates / Molecular evolution / Ontogenesis / Epithelial-mesenchymal interactions / 上皮-間充織相互作用 / 脊椎動物
Research Abstract
1.Antigens reactive to antibody for adult chicken pepsinogen (ACPg) were found in stomach epithelial cells of all adult vertebrate animals examined. On the other hand, the antigens immunologically related to embryonic chicken pepsinogen (ECPg) exist in epithelial cells of adult fish and ascidians. These observations are important in considering the phylogeny and molecular evolution of vertebrate pepsinogens.
2.ECPg-antigens appear in embryonic or larval period in amphibians and birds, but they are never expressed in mouse. This result, together with the results in 1, seems to suggest the intimate relation between the regulation of ECPg expression in ontogenesis and phylogenesis. We cloned cDNA of mRNA for ECPg and compared the amino acid sequence with those of other pepsinogens, and we found that ECPg is closely related to prochymosin, a pepsinogen which appears in young mammals.
3.To investigate the mechanisms for the regulation of ECPg expression in chicken embryos, we carried out the experimental embryological and molecular biological studies. We found that the epithelial potency to express ECPg and mesenchymal influence on it are equally involved in the process, and that the mesenchymal influence acts on transcription level of ECPg gene expression.