Dynamics and plasticity of nerve cells in the diffused nervous system of hydra.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Osamu  Fukuoka Women's University, Science, Physiology, 家政学部, 助教授 (50094777)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPlasticity / Neuropeptide / Developmental neurobiology / Diffused nervous system / immunocytochemistry / monoclonal antibody / 神経細胞 / 免疫抗体法
Research Abstract
Due to the tissue dynamics of hydra, every neuron is constantly changing its location within the animal. At the same time a specific subset of neurons defined by morphological or immunological criteria maintain a particular spatial distribution suggesting that neurons switch their phenotype as they change their location. A position-dependent switch in neuropeptide expression has been demonstrated (Koizumi and Bode, 1986). The possibility that ganglion cells of the body column are converted into epidermal sensory cells of the head was examined using a monoclonal antibody, TS33, whose binding is retricted to a subset of epidermal sensory cells of the hypostome. Animals devoid of interstitial cells were decapitated, allowed to regenerate, and shown to form TS33+ epidermal sensory cells. AS this cell type is not found in the body column, and the interstitial cell-free contained only ganglion cells as nerve components in the ectoderm that formed the head, the TS33+ epidermal sensory cells most likely arose from the TS33- ganglion cells. The observation of epidermal sensory cells labelled with both TS33 and TS26, a monoclonal antibody that binds to ganglion cells, in regenerating and normal head provides further support. The doulble-labelled cells are probably in transition form a ganglion cell to an epidermal sensory cell. These results provide a second example of position-dependent changes in neuron phenotype, and suggest that the differentiated state of a neuron is only metastable with regard to type in hydra.