Central mechanisms regulating chtomatophore movements in fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
RYOZO Fujii  Toho University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10045354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORIKO Oshima  Toho uversity, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (70057735)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCentral nervous system / Fish / Chromatophore / Melanophore / Skin color / Neurotransmitter / Sympathetic nervous system / 交感神経 / 中枢
Research Abstract
apparatus which enabled us to measure the responeses of both the light-absdorbing and reflecting chromatophores was remodelled for a better performance for analyzing central mechanisms controlling those pigment cells. by using the tilapia, distribution of melanophores in the skin was then studied. Dermal melanophores in the scale skin and those found in the trunk were found to be regulated rather differentially by the CNS. Anatomical observations have indicated that the chtomatophores are neurally regulated only by the sympathetic system. The finding supports the previous information by physiological or pharmacological studied that the teleostean chromatophores are sympathetically controlled, being from the influence of the parasympathetic division of the autonomic nervous system. Upside-down catfish are well known by the unique swimming habit. Their belly skin is. dark, and a number of melanophores were found. The melanophores in ventral and dorsal parts are differentially controlled by the nervous system. The longitudinal blue-violet stripe of the neon-tetra changes its hue to greenish blue during the night. The phenomenon was found to be due to the changes in the reflectile characteristics of the motile iridophores existing there. Those iridiphores were shown to be sensitive to light to change their light-reflecting property, i.e. spectral peak moves towards the shorter wave-length. Sympathetic system operates to modify the changes during ethological encounters of fish.