Regulation of the differentiation of multipotent and erythroid stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Kiyokazu  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science,Honkomagome 3-18-22,Bunkuo-ku,Tokyo 113,Japan, 腫瘍生化学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10124497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kiyoko  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science,Honkomagome 3-18-22,Bunkyo-k, 腫瘍生化学研究部門, 研究員 (40124474)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsconditioned medium / inhibitor of erythropoiesis / CFU-E / BFU-E / hemoglobin / bone marrow / spleen / 脾細胞培養液 / 骨髄細胞培養液 / 赤芽性前駆細胞 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Pokeweed mitogen-stimulated spleen conditioned medium and bone marrw conditioned medium were shown to contain substance(S) that was able to suppress colony formation by early (BFU-E) and late (CFU-E) erythroid progenitorors which had been induced by the addition of erythropoietin to a semi-solid culture system of syrian hamster bone marrow cells. Incubation of the conditioned medium at 56゜C,30 min resulted in an almost complete loss of the suppessing activity. Dialysis and gel-filtration experiments suggest that the activity is mainly due to high molecular weight substance(S). The activity in the bone marrow conditined medium was destroyed by a trypsin-treatment,while in the spleen conditioned medium was partially active after the same treatment.
Homeglobin synthesis of yolk-sac or adult bone marrow erythroid cells was significantly enhanced by the presence of adult bone morrow non-erythroid cells or thir conditined medium. Pokeweed mitogen-stimulated spleen conditined medium was also effective. Details are under investigation.