Analysis of causative factors in the geographic variation of Sika deer (Cervus nippon) in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHTAISHI Noriyuki  School of Dentistry, Hokkaido University, 歯学部, 助教授 (50001532)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSika deer / Cervus nippon / Geographic variation / Climatic variation / Developmental variation / Neoteny / Population density / 種分化 / 進化系統分類学 / 種文化
Research Abstract
Only one species of deer, Sika deer (Cervus nippon), inhabit various environments from subarctic coniferous forests (Hokkaido) to subtropical bamboo bush (Kerama Islands) in Japan. As the result of the measurements of over 10,000 specimens, the figures of body size, body weight, skull and antler size show the tendency to clinal decrease from Hokkaido towards the Kerama Islands. The skull length, straight antler length and body weight of Hokkaido stags were 32cm, 62cm, and 120kg respectively, and those of the Kerama Islands stags were 23cm, 30cm, and 30kg respectively.
The deer of Hokkaido are slightly larger than those of the largest northern subspecies on the Asian continent, C. nippon hortulorum. The size of the deer from the Kanto and Kinki districts appears to be similiar to that of the five subspecies of Chinese continental Sika deer. The deer from the southernmost range of Kyushu are smaller than the same species in western China. The smaller size of the southern Sika deer in Japan indicates the neotenic changes of their growth.
Differences in size not only on climatic differences, due to ecological conditions. On the Kinkazan and Goto Islands, the deer show a low quality (low performance) population under high density, and the deer of Tsushima Island and Tanegashima Island reveal a high quality population which has developed from low density. The neotenic changes of the Yaku deer is thought to be due to the specialized behaviour, namely their adaptation to high and steep mountainous environments. The variation of Sika deer in Japan is attributed to the absence of interspecific segregation and the wide climatic variation.