Olfactory signals involved in regulation of reproduction in rodents: Behavioral and endocrinological analysis.
Project/Area Number |
61540542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
動物形態・分類学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Takeji Professor, College of Art and Sci., Unive. Of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (90012335)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Olfactory signals / Sexual maturation / Sex attractant / Preputial gland / Urine / 尿 / マーキング行動 / マウス / 包皮腺 |
Research Abstract |
We studied effects of olfactory signals among mice on physiology and behavior related to reproduction, and effects of sexual differentiation in the responsiveness to these signals. Findings are as follows. 1. Sexual maturation of juvenile male mice, in terms of behavior or organ weights, was confirmed to be delayed by olfactory signals from adult males, while accelerated by those from adult females. However, maturation of spermatozoa in epididymis was less affected by signals from males. (Submitted to J. Comp. Physiol.) 2. It was found that, for female attraction, both urinary and preputial gland olfactory factors of males are necessary. Of these, urinary factor(s) are androgendependent, while preputial factor(s) are possibly independent. It was also suggested that the preputial factors become potent after excretion. (Submitted to Physiol. Behav.) 3. Two compounds contained in male urine are reported as male mouse pheromone. We tested the stereospecificity of one of these, and found that coexistence of both enantiomers is essential for female attraction. (Reported at Annual Meeting of the Zool. Soc. Japan, 1987.) 4. Endocrinological study of sexual differentiation in urine-marking pattern of mice was completed and to be published. (Zool. Sci. vol.5, 1988, in press.) 5. Comparison of scent marking behavior between juvenile and adult male mice revealed that, although general marking pattern was similar, there were some difference in behavioral responses to the odor of conspecifics. Processes of development of social behavior seems to be reflected in the difference. 6. When male and female urine odor were presented at the same time, male mice preferred to mark with its urine on the latter, while females did not show any preference. Male type of marking preference was confirmed to be established by androgen both in neonatal stage and after maturation.