| Project/Area Number |
61540544
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
動物形態・分類学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Tsukane Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (90008714)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Speciation / taxonomy / entomology / orthopteran insect / キリギリス類 / 琉球列島 / 対馬 / 直翅目の分類 |
| Research Abstract |
In the Japanese orthopteran insects, the most specialized family is the Tettigoniidae. In this study, speciation in the Meconeminae and Tettigoniinae of the family was investigated on the basis of taxonomy. Results are as follows: 1. Discovery of a new species of the genus Phlugiolopsis from the Yaeyama Islands, the Ryukyus. -- A sole species belonging to the genus phlugiolopsis has been only known from a fern house in the Kew Gardens, London. Its native land has been unknown. Therefore, the discovery of the genus in the Ryukyus is of great interest: 2. Speciation of Leptoterature (Meconematinae) in the Ryukyu Islands. -- It is ascertained that three species of the genus Leptoteratura are distributed in the Ryukyu, two in Okinawa-jima Island and one in the Yaeyama Islands. The speciation in the genus in the Ryukyus was discussed. 3. Occurrence of a large blackish tettigoniid from Tsushima Islands. -- It was described under the name of Paratlanticus tsushimensis. This species is a specialized form from the Korean P. palgonensis.