Specific Response to Perinatally Administered Hormones on Genital Organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKASUGI Noboru  Department of Biology, Yokohama City University, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (90011486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Taisen  Department of Biology, Yokohama City University, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (90128588)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPerinatal period / Genital organs / Epithelium / Diethylstilbestrol / Proliferative lesion / Irreversible change / マウス / Diethy lstilbestrol
Research Abstract
Permanent effects of hormones and their related compounds on gonad-accessory and neoplastic tissues were studied in mice. 1. Gonads. (1) Early postnatal injections of 1 or 10 IU hCG caused persistent anovulation in the ovary of mice. (2) Surgically produced cryptorchid testes showed a reduction of their weight, a decrease in the intracellular lipids and mitochondria despite the unaltered number of Leydig cells. (3) High incidences of polyovular follicles were found in the ovary of mice exposed perinatally to DES and other sex hormones.
2. Accessories. (1) Adenosis-like lesions (ADL) were found in the vagina of 30-day-old offspring of mice given DES from 15 to 18 days of gestation. Postnatal E_2 injections promoted ADL occurrence in the offspring. (2) Permanent vaginal-epithelial proliferation induced by neonatal injections of androgen (T) was not prevented by the simultaneous injections of inhibitors of aromatase and 5 -reductase. (3) In vaginal-epithelial cells cultured in collagen gel serum-free medium, addition of E_2 (1.8nM) stimulated the formation of progesterone receptors but suppressed the epithelial proliferation.
3. Estrogen-antagonists. Tamoxifen given neonatally induced degeneration of uterine glands, myometrium and oocytes. Hypospadia, maintenance of cartilaginous pubic bones and elongation of pubic ligament also occurred in tamoxifenized mice. The dysformation of symphysis pubis resulted in hernias of caecum and/or urinary bladder.
4. Suppression of tumor. Mammary and adrenocortical tumors transplanted into mice given an intravenous infusion of iodotyrosines 9 or 15 weeks before the transplantation underwent regression and/or growth suppression; the mice showing the tumor involution survived significantly longer than did the untreated controls.